CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L87785

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of Energizer RP-10 from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated September 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Energizer RP-10 which you have stated is a rumen protected fat and will be used as a dairy cattle food supplement. The sample submitted with your inquiry is a mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil.

The applicable subheading will be 3823.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial monocarboxylic fatty acids; acid oils from refining; industrial fatty alcohols: other: derived from coconut, palm-kernel or palm oil. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division